Tentative Programme

 Time  Saturday, 18 October 2014 Time Sunday, 19 October 2014  Time Monday, 20 October 2014 
8.00 – 9.00 am REGISTRATION & REFRESHMENTS
Crystal Ballroom Lobby
 8.30 – 10.00 pm PANEL DISCUSSION SESSION
Crystal Ballroom
8.00 – 10.00 am  PARALLEL SESSION
6A – Crystal Ballroom
6B – Board Room 1
6C – Board Room 2
6D – Board Room 3  
9.30 am – 12.30 pm KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Crystal Ballroom
10.00 – 10.30 am  REFRESHMENTS
Crystal Ballroom Lobby
10.00 – 10.30 am  REFRESHMENTS
Crystal Ballroom Lobby
12.30  – 2.00 pm LUNCH
Lagenda Restaurant
10.30 am– 12.30 pm  PARALLEL SESSION
3A – Crystal Ballroom
3B – Board Room 1
3C – Board Room 2
3D – Board Room 3
 10.30 am – 12.30 pm PARALLEL SESSION
7A – Crystal Ballroom
7B – Board Room 1
7C – Board Room 2
7D – Board Room 3
2.00 – 4.00 pm PARALLEL SESSION
1A – Crystal Ballroom
1B – Board Room 1
1C – Board Room 2
1D – Board Room 3
12.30 – 2.00 pm  LUNCH
Lagenda Restaurant 
12.30 – 2.00 pm  LUNCH
Lagenda Restaurant 
4.00 – 4.15 pm REFRESHMENTS
Crystal Ballroom Lobby  
2.00 – 4.00 pm  PARALLEL SESSION
4A – Crystal Ballroom
4B – Board Room 1
4C – Board Room 2
4D – Board Room 3
2.00 – 4.00 pm  PARALLEL SESSION
8A – Crystal Ballroom
8B – Board Room 1
8C – Board Room 2
8D – Board Room 3
4.15 – 6.15 pm PARALLEL SESSION
2A – Board Room 1
2B – Board Room 2
2C – Board Room 3
4.00 – 4.15 pm  REFRESHMENTS
Crystal Ballroom Lobby
 4.00 – 4.15 pm REFRESHMENTS
Crystal Ballroom Lobby
8.00 pm – 9.30 pm WELCOMING DINNER & OPENING CEREMONY
Crystal Ballroom
4.15 – 6.15 pm  PARALLEL SESSION
5A – Crystal Ballroom
5B – Board Room 1
5C – Board Room 2
5D – Board Room 3
 4.30 – 5.30 pm CLOSING CEREMONY AND AWARDS
Crystal Ballroom

Please click HERE to download the detailed schedule of i-COME'14

Best Paper Prize

The award winner will receive cash prize and a certificate. There will be 6 categories for the Best Paper Award.

  1. Qualitative Paper Award (Student Category)
  2. Qualitative Paper Award (General Category)
  3. Quantitative Paper Award (Student Category)
  4. Quantitative Paper Award (General Category)
  5. Mixed Method Paper Award (Student Category)
  6. Mixed Method Paper Award (General Category)

Keynote Speakers

Guest Speaker

Professor Abdullah
Al-Hokail

Head of Advertising and Marketing Communications Department
Mass Communication and Media College
Imam Muhammad ibn Saud Islamic University,
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Professor Ang Peng Hwa

Professor Ang Peng
Hwa

Division of Journalism and Publishing
Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information
College of Humanities, Arts, & Social Sciences
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Explore

Associate Professor
Peter Simmons

Institute for Land, Water and Society,
School of Communication and Creative Industries,
Charles Sturt University, Australia

Organized by:                                Sponsored by:

                         

Partner Institutions:                                                                                                        Official Media: